Patrolman Laverne G. Haubert

Patrolman Laverne G. Haubert

Ankeny Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, January 8, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Laverne G. Haubert

Patrolman Haubert was killed in an automobile accident while transporting an injured woman and her husband to a hospital. The cruiser went out of control on the slippery highway and struck another vehicle head-on. All three occupants of the police vehicle were killed as well as two occupants of the other vehicle.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash