Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, December 15, 1981
Add to My HeroesLemon Harvey
Corporal Lemon Harvey was shot and killed in the driveway of his home on Bessie Dix Road, in Thonotosassa, as he exited his patrol car at the end of his shift. He was found by children on their way to school the next morning.
The 36-year-old suspect who shot him was hired by another man, age 38, to kill him over a personal matter. Both suspects were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison with the possibility of parole in 25 years. As of November 25, 2020, both suspects were in prison.
Corporal Harvey had served with the agency for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life