Umatilla County Sheriff's Department, Oregon
End of Watch Monday, May 1, 1865
Add to My HeroesO. John Hart
Deputy Sheriff John Hart was shot and killed as he and the sheriff attempted to arrest two horse thieves.
He and one of the suspects were fatally wounded in the ensuing gun battle, and the county sheriff was wounded.
The surviving suspect fled the scene but was eventually apprehended and sentenced to eight years in prison.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed