Deputy Sheriff George A. Hart

Deputy Sheriff George A. Hart

Clark County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Tuesday, November 12, 1957

Add to My Heroes

George A. Hart

Deputy Hart succumbed to injuries received when he was struck in the stomach by a prisoner while booking the man into jail.

The suspect, who was charged with manslaughter, was tried and acquitted January 25, 1958.

Deputy Hart had been with the agency for 15 months and was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Friday, October 25, 1957
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Acquitted