Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, February 8, 1935
Add to My HeroesForest J. Harris
Officer Harris succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one week earlier in an exchange of gunfire with robbery suspects in a local nightclub.
Both suspects were sentenced to death. One of them committed suicide while on death row. The second suspect was executed on June 12, 1936.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 30, 1935
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1936