Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, October 20, 1973
Add to My HeroesClarence Edward Harris
Detective Clarence Harris was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance on Peachtree Street, NE.
On March 1, 1974, the suspect, 19, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.
Detective Harris was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and Purple Heart recipient of Vietnam War.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years