Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 1969
Add to My HeroesAzell L. Harris
Officer Azell Harris was shot and killed while moonlighting at a local freight line warehouse at 4th Avenue and 3rd Street North in Birmingham.
An employee informed him that two men were stealing lawn mowers from the warehouse docks and loading them in their car. When Officer Harris confronted the suspects a shootout ensued and Officer Harris was mortally wounded.
The suspects 23, and 29, were apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. In 1972 their sentences were commuted to life when the U.S. Supreme Court declared the death penalty unconstitutional.
Officer Harris had served with the Birmingham Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life