Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, January 11, 1936
Add to My HeroesJames C. Harrelson
Officer Harrelson was accidentally shot and killed by his partner as the two officers chased a suspect on Michigan Avenue, between 4th Street and 5th Street. Officer Harrelson was shot in the back by his partner as both officers began firing at the suspect.
Officer Harrelson had served with the Detroit Police Department for 7 years and was assigned to the Central Station. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)