Deputy Sheriff Joseph Arthur Harnest

Brazoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 14, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Arthur Harnest

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Harnest was shot and killed by a farmer who mistook him for an escaped convict.

Deputy Harnest had gone to the man's farm in Sweeney as part of a robbery investigation. The farmer mistook Deputy Harnest for the original suspect and shot him twice.

Deputy Harnest was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery