Riverbank Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, October 17, 1965
Harold B. Harless
Patrolman Harless was killed when his patrol car was struck by while he was conducting a roadblock on Patterson Road. The other vehicle had struck a California Highway Patrol car and was being pursued by other officers. During the pursuit the driver turned off the car's headlights. He struck Patrolman Harless' patrol car while traveling at an estimated 100 mph.
Patrolman Harless had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available