Arlington Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, July 17, 1975
Add to My HeroesGary Dwaine Harl
Officer Gary Harl was shot at approximately 11 p.m. after stopping a man driving a stolen motorcycle.
On July 16, 1975, Officer Gary Harl made a routine traffic stop at about 11:00 p.m. for a simple traffic violation. The driver of the motorcycle stopped in the parking lot of a convenience store near 1101 California Lane. Officer Harl requested back up and began talking with the motorcycle driver who suddenly reached toward Officer Harl pointing a gun at the officer's head. The suspect shot him one time. Officer Harl was pronounced dead at the hospital about one hour later on July 17, 1975. He was unaware the motorcycle had just been stolen by the suspect.
Texas Rangers assisted in the investigation and manhunt of the suspect who was found dead from a self-inflicted gun shot wound the following morning after being surrounded by officers.
Officer Harl was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Arlington Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 0256
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 16, 1975
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide