Correctional Officer James Walter Harbin, II

Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Sunday, March 18, 1979

Add to My Heroes

James Walter Harbin, II

Correctional Officer Jim Harbin was shot and killed while on his way to work when he interrupted a robbery at a local convenience store at 3500 E Charleston Boulevard.

As he entered the store the clerk tried to warn him that a robbery was in progress. When the suspect saw Officer Harbin in uniform he opened fire, thinking Officer Harbin was a police officer. The suspect was apprehended after holding officers at bay for several hours.

Officer Harbin previously served in the U.S. Marine Corps. He had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for only six weeks and was scheduled to start the police academy the following month. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

off duty, robbery