Newport News Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, January 12, 1994
Add to My HeroesSteven Robert Rutherford
Police Officer Steven Rutherford was shot and killed while working undercover disguised as a pizza delivery person in anticipation of a robbery.
That night, several juveniles robbed him at gun point at a condo complex on Thorncliff Drive. As he was complying with their demands to lay on the ground, his jacket rose up and exposed his gun and one of the juveniles opened fire, striking him twice. Officer Rutherford got up and chased the juveniles approximately 200 yards before he collapsed as his partner fired from the delivery vehicle. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
The suspects were arrested a short time later.
Officer Rutherford was a U.S Navy Reserves veteran and had previously served as an auxiliary officer for 17 months and had served as a full time officer for approximately 6-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, mother, father, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 11, 1994
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Not available