Fairmount Park Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, November 26, 1921
Add to My HeroesVincent A. Hanley
Park Guard Vincent Hanley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three car thieves at 16th Street and Parkway.
Guard Hanley was on patrol when he observed the men drive by in a suspicious manner. He commandeered a car at 15th Street and Parkway and was able to get the suspect's vehicle to stop at 16th Street. When Guard Hanley asked the driver for his license the man pulled out a handgun and shot him in the chest twice.
The suspect was apprehended after the two other occupants of the vehicle informed officers where they could find him. He was convicted of Guard Hanley's murder and subsequently executed on July 31, 1922.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1922