Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, March 20, 1934
Add to My HeroesGeorge J. Hanley
Patrolman George Hanley succumbed to injuries sustained seven years earlier when he was struck by a patrol car while on duty.
Patrolman Hanley had served with the Boston Police Department for eight years at the time he was struck. He had previously served as a constable. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 124
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Saturday, January 1, 1927