Sergeant Marvin Wayne Haney

Sergeant Marvin Wayne Haney

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, February 15, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Marvin Wayne Haney

Sergeant Marvin Haney was shot and killed when he attempted to apprehend a youth fleeing from an armed robbery he had just committed at a market at 863 S. Vermont Ave. He exchanged fire with the suspect at the corner of Wilshire Boulevard and Vermont Avenue. Sergeant Haney managed to shoot the suspect in the leg and armpit. The suspect was arrested an hour later when he was found hiding between a dog house and a pile of lumber on New Hampshire Street.

The suspect, a 19 year old youth, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on April 4, 1952. He was paroled on October 14, 1964.

Sergeant Haney served with the Los Angeles Police Department for six years. He served as a Second Lieutenant with the 160th Infantry Regiment, that took back islands held by Japan in 1944 and 1945, during World War II. He was survived by his wife, two children and his expectant mother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 3969
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 10, 1952
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1964

suspicious person, investigation