Deputy Sheriff Ralph G. Hancock

East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, January 10, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Ralph G. Hancock

Deputy Sheriff Ralph Hancock and Deputy Sheriff Ralph Dwayne Wilder were shot and killed during a civil rights demonstration that turned into a riot on North Boulevard in downtown Baton Rouge.

Police converged on the demonstration when three newsmen were attacked. A single shot was fired from an unknown person followed by a fierce gun battle between demonstrators and police. Two demonstrators were killed and 34 others were injured. Several suspects were arrested.

Eventually, 13 suspects were charged in connection with Deputy Wilder's and Deputy Hancock's murder. On May 8th, 1973, nine suspects were convicted of inciting a riot and participating in a riot in which death occurred. They were each sentenced to 21 years in prison. On March 31st, 1975, the Louisiana Supreme Court overturned their convictions stating that they could not and did not receive a fair trial in Baton Rouge.

After the trial of the 13 suspects was over, the key witness in the trial received several death threats. On June 13th, 1974, he was found shot to death outside his office in Baton Rouge.

Deputy Hancock had served with the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

Riot