Lexington Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, February 22, 1973
Add to My HeroesAmos Hampton
Patrolman Hampton was shot and killed with his own gun on a city street by his 19-year-old brother-in- law. The motive and reason was not known.
Patrolman Hampton had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and 13 children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's weapon
- Offender Charged with murder