Columbus Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, January 5, 1994
Add to My HeroesSife Perdue
Officer Sife Perdue was killed in a motorcycle crash while escorting a funeral procession.
He had stopped traffic at an intersection, and after the last vehicle in the procession passed, he began to pass the procession en route to the next intersection. As he began to pull away, he struck the back of a truck that had stopped for the procession. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Officer Perdue was a U.S. Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Columbus Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, three half brothers, sister, and grandchild.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash