Detective Harry A. Hamilton

Detective Harry A. Hamilton

Battle Creek City Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, May 9, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Harry A. Hamilton

Detective Harry Hamilton was shot and killed while he and other officers were testing out various guns at the Battle Creek Rifle Range on Grand Boulevard.

A farmer who lived nearby was cleaning his gun and using the range's targets to adjust his sights. The farmer fired just as Detective Hamilton appeared in the range near the target and the round struck him in the head. Officer Hamilton was taken to a nearby hospital where he died of his wound.

Detective Hamilton had served in law enforcement for 15 years and previously served as the warden for the state prison in Jackson. He was a Spanish-American War veteran and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

range, accidental discharge