San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, October 19, 1970
Harold Hamilton
Officer Harold Hamilton was shot and killed after responding to a bank robbery call at the Wells Fargo Bank at Seventh Avenue and Clement Street.
When Officer Hamilton and his partner arrived, they attempted to enter the bank and Officer Hamilton was shot and killed. Officer Hamilton's partner was able to return fire, wounding the suspect.
At the officer's funeral, members of the Black Liberation Army planted a time bomb outside of the church. The bomb exploded but did not injure any mourners.
The suspect was released after 17 years in prison but later died of the gunshot wounds suffered in the incident.
Officer Hamilton had been a member of the San Francisco Police Department for six years and is survived by his wife and four children.
The Black Liberation Army was a violent, radical group that attempted to fight for independence from the United States government in the late 1960's and early 1970's. The BLA was responsible for the murders of more than 10 police officers around the country. They were also responsible for violent attacks around the country that left many police officers wounded.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 296
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Died from gunshot wounds