Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, July 5, 1945
Add to My HeroesVirgil M. Hall
Patrolman Hall was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a vehicle that had just been stolen. When the stopped it two suspects fled on foot and split up. Patrolman Hall's partner heard Patrolman Hall's shotgun and discharge and heard several other shots. He found Patrolman Hall and the suspect suffering from gunshot wounds. They were transported to a local hospital where Patrolman Hall succumbed to his injuries the next day
The suspect was sentenced to life in prison. In March of 1957 his sentence was commuted to 25 years to life.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 4, 1945
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life