Teton County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming
End of Watch Wednesday, November 1, 1972
Add to My HeroesBoyd L. Hall
Sheriff Boyd Hall was shot and killed while attempting to negotiate with a suicidal man. The sheriff was called to a ranch where a man had been drinking and was threatening suicide. Sheriff Hall asked the man to go inside and get another beer and to get him one in an attempt to calm him down. As he waited, the man shot through the window hitting him in the heart area, killing him instantly. Other officer present returned fire, but it is believed the suspect killed himself.
Sheriff Hall was a US Navy veteran. A shooting range in Jackson Hole, Wyoming, has been named after Boyd L. Hall in his memory. He was survived by his wife, three children, three stepchildren, and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide