Logan Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, May 25, 1891
Edward Hageman
Constable Hageman was shot and killed while serving a foreclosure warrant on a man in Norton County. As Constable Hageman attempted to take possession of a team of low horses he was attacked by the man's son.
The son struck Constable Hageman in the head with a rock as the suspect drew a pistol and opened fire on the constable. Constable Hageman returned fire but his gun misfired. The suspect continued firing, fatally wounding him. The suspect was convicted of second degree murder in connection with Constable Hageman's murder.
Constable Hageman had served in law enforcement for 15 years. Prior to serving with the Logan Police Department he had served as a Texas Ranger for the Frontier Battalion in Frio County, Texas. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available