United States Department of Defense - Naval Weapons Station Charleston Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, December 16, 1993
Add to My HeroesFrank Wilkinson, Jr.
Police Officer Frank Wilkinson was struck and killed by a drunk driver while exiting his patrol car to assist another officer with a disabled vehicle on Dorchester Road at the entrance to the Hunley Park Naval Housing.
After striking Officer Wilkinson, the suspect stopped the vehicle and was taken into custody.
The driver was charged with felony DUI after failing several sobriety tests. The man plead guilty to manslaughter, served his sentence, and was released from prison.
Officer Wilkinson had served in law enforcement for a total of 19 years. He was survived by his five daughters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 254
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Location South Carolina
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Released from prison