Needham Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, February 2, 1934
Add to My HeroesFrancis O. Haddock
Patrolman Francis Haddock was shot and killed by escaping robbers who had just murdered Patrolman Forbes McLeod after robbing the Needham Trust Company bank.
The men had taken hostages and shot and killed Patrolman McLeod as they escaped in a vehicle and entered Needham Heights. Patrolman Haddock was at the fire station talking with a firefighter. Upon seeing the uniformed men the suspect opened fire with a machine gun, killing Patrolman Haddock.
The subjects were convicted of first degree murder and executed.
Patrolman Haddock had been with the Needham Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and four daughters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Machine gun
- Offender Executed