San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, January 26, 1955
Add to My HeroesThomas John Guzzetti
Officer Thomas Guzzetti was shot and killed by an armed suspect in a bar. The bartender had called police because one of his patrons was acting erratic, mumbling about robbing banks and was armed with a handgun.
Officer Guzzetti and his partner entered the bar in plain cloths, intending to pose as costumers and move in on the suspect. When Officer Guzzetti and his partner reached the suspect, he turned around and began shooting. Officer Guzzetti was shot and killed, but not before he and his partner were able to return fire, killing the suspect.
Officer Guzzetti was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Shot and killed