Bath County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, December 7, 1929
Add to My HeroesCharlie Ashby Gum
Sheriff Charlie Gum was shot and killed after he and a deputy responded to investigate reports of a man causing a disturbance near McClung, Virginia.
During the course of a boxing match, the suspect eventually picked up a piece of stovewood and beat his opponent, a young boy. Sheriff Gum was called and he responded to the lodge. Upon his arrival, he deputized a citizen to assist him. The suspect opened fire but was wounded when Sheriff Gum returned fire. The man was able to crawl off and was found dead the next day in a fence row nearby.
The suspect's son picked up his father's gun and shot Sheriff Gum in the face, killing him instantly. The deputy wounded the young shooter, who was taken to a hospital in Clifton Forge to recover from his injuries. Some months later, the shooter was tried for the murder of Sheriff Gum and convicted. He was sentenced to 25 years in the state prison and ordered to never return to Bath County.
Sheriff Gum had served with the Bath County Sheriff's Office for 27 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced 25 years in prison