Chief of Police William Luther Gulledge

Midland City Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, October 25, 1970

Add to My Heroes

William Luther Gulledge

Chief Gulledge was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call. His patrol car left the roadway and struck a utility pole.

Chief Gulledge had served with the agency for 25 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash