Sergeant Fred P. Guiol

Sergeant Fred P. Guiol

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, March 10, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Fred P. Guiol

Sergeant Fred Guiol was shot and killed when he attempted to take action when he was robbed while off duty in front of 1117 Elden Avenue.

He was sitting in his vehicle when a man approached him and held him at gunpoint. Sergeant Guiol attempted to dissuade the man from robbing him but was shot and killed.

A 21-year-old man was arrested and charged with murder after a woman who witnessed the murder identified him as the suspect. On March 23, 1947, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. Five weeks later he was released when in was determined he was in jail in Mexico when Sergeant Guiol was murdered. No other suspects were ever identified.

Sergeant Guiol was as WWI veteran and was assigned to the Men's Central Jail. He was a widower and was survived by his three sons and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

off duty, robbery