Oxnard Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, December 2, 1993
Add to My HeroesJames Edward O'Brien
Detective James O'Brien was shot and killed by a man who had shot seven people, killing three of them, during a shooting spree at an unemployment office.
Officer O'Brien was shot with a hunting rifle as he pursued the man near Olivas Park Drive and Victoria Avenue, in Ventura.
Officer O'Brien had served with the Oxnard Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, mother, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available