Detective Sergeant Joseph Guarnieri

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, April 2, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Guarnieri

Detective Sergeant Joseph Guarnieri was shot and killed in an apartment at 1888 Second Avenue when he and another detective went to arrest a man who was wanted for a shooting.

Detective Guarnieri and his partner had just testified in front of the Grand Jury against the suspect. A witness also testified. The witness was shot later in the day by the father of the man he testified against.

Detective Guarnieri and his partner were notified of the shooting and tracked the suspect to a tenement at 1880 2nd Avenue, Manhattan. Detective Guarnieri, his partner, and several other officers went to the location to arrest the suspect. As they searched the apartment the suspect, who was hiding in a room, appeared and shot Detective Guarnieri once in the head, killing him.

Detective Guarnieri 's partner returned fire, striking the suspect several times, killing him.

Detective Guarnieri was a highly decorated member of the New York City Police Department. In July 1911 he was shot and severely wounded. He remained in the hospital for several months and returned to full duty only weeks before being killed.

Detective Guarnieri served with the New York City Police Department for seven years where he obtained the rank of Detective, First Grade, the highest grade for the Detective rank. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

Detective Guarnieri was assigned to the Detective Division.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1098

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed