Ontario Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, February 21, 1958
Add to My HeroesRussell G. Grower
Detective Russell Grower was shot and killed as he and two other detectives from separate agencies went to Soquel Canyon to investigate a gang of tire thieves.
When a suspect answered the door of his cabin he attempted to shut it on Detective Grower when he identified himself as a police officer. The suspect then shot Detective Grower in the head.
The suspect, an escapee from a mental hospital, was apprehended the next day. He was returned to a maximum security prison for the criminally insane.
Detective Grower was a WWII veteran. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended