Trooper Carlos Jose Juan Borland

Nevada Department of Public Safety - Nevada Highway Patrol, Nevada

End of Watch Wednesday, December 1, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Carlos Jose Juan Borland

Trooper Carlos Borland was shot and killed when he stopped a car on I-80, two miles east of Lovelock, Nevada, whose driver was wanted for not paying for gasoline at 8:50 pm.

Unbeknownst to Trooper Borland, the suspect had just murdered two people in Texas, and the vehicle was stolen. Before stopping the car, Trooper Borland had requested a check on the plates, but the plates had not yet been entered into NCIC. As he approached the vehicle, the man pulled out a .38 caliber handgun and shot him in the head.

A trucker reported the officer down, and he was taken to Washoe Medical Center in Reno, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was apprehended later that day. The suspect had escaped from a North Carolina jail on November 16th. He was convicted of Trooper Borland's murder and sentenced to death. He died while on death row.

Trooper Borland was a United States Army veteran who served with the Nevada Highway Patrol for one year and was assigned to Lovelock. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 6432
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 30, 1993
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to death

convicted felon, escapee, larceny, traffic stop