Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Vermont
End of Watch Monday, September 24, 1934
Add to My HeroesOtis J. Gross
Deputy Sheriff Otis Gross mysteriously disappeared when he went to Barre to collect $250 from a man found liable in a civil matter.
His car was found abandoned in a wooded area off of the Barre-Woodsville Highway east of Barre the following day.
The man who Deputy Gross was supposed to see was picked up for questioning by police in Concord, New Hampshire. While he was being transported to the police department, he suddenly drew a gun and shot and killed himself.
Deputy Gross' body was found two days later in an abandoned shack in East Brookfield, 12 miles from Barre. He had been shot to death.
Deputy Gross had served in law enforcement for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, five grandchildren, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide