Constable Harold E. Groover

Constable Harold E. Groover

Chambers County Constable's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, October 8, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Harold E. Groover

Constable Harold Groover was shot and killed by a man he was repossessing furniture from.

The 39-year-old suspect was apprehended later that night in Lafayette. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on May 24, 1960.

Constable Groover was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1960