Captain Frank W. Griswold

Captain Frank W. Griswold

Wichita Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, May 23, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Frank W. Griswold

Captain Frank Griswold was shot and killed when he and a detective responded to a report of a burglary at a shoe store at 228 North Main Street.

As they entered the store the suspects inside opened fire, killing Captain Griswold and wounding the detective.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

burglary