Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, February 18, 1988
Add to My HeroesSherman C. Griffiths
Detective Sherman Griffiths was shot and killed while serving a narcotics warrant at an apartment, at 104 Bellevue Street, with other officers in the Drug Control Unit.
As Detective Griffiths attempted to hammer down the door with a sledgehammer, shots were fired from inside and he was struck once in the head. The suspect and weapon were found inside of an adjoining apartment. Detective Griffiths succumbed to his wounds the next morning.
The suspect, an illegal immigrant, was acquitted of murder charges in 1990 after his trial was moved to a different part of the state in a change-of-venue. After the trial, the INS deported him back to his native Jamaica.
Detective Griffiths was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Boston Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters. Following his murder, five of his brothers joined the Boston Police Department as police officers.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 567
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 17, 1988
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Deported