Ray County Sheriff's Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, May 23, 1867
Add to My HeroesBarry G. Griffin
Jailer Barry Griffin, and his son, Deputy George Griffin, were shot and killed by a group of men who rode into Richmond to rob a bank.
The suspects were brothers known as the James-Younger Gang who shot and killed Deputy Edwin Daniels, of the St. Clair County, Missouri, Sheriff's Department, on March 17, 1874. The James-Younger Gang was also connected to the death of Bureau of Indian Affairs Police Officer Frank West in 1886 by the husband of Bell Starr, an accomplice of the James-Younger Gang.
Jailer Griffin was survived by his wife and was buried in Pioneer Cemetery, Richmond, Ray County, Missouri.
Bio
- Age 73
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Case never tried