Police Officer Stephen Dmytryk

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, November 16, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Dmytryk

Police Officer Dmytryk was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery in progress in the 1900 block of Spring Garden Avenue. Officer Dmytryk and his partner were working a plainclothes Robbery detail when they both witnessed the robbery outside a bank. As the officers approached, the suspect fled on foot. While pursuing the suspect, the suspect opened fire on Officer Dmytryk and his partner, striking Officer Dmytryk in the head, and chest. The suspect was shot and killed in exchange of gunfire with Officer Dmytryk's partner and responding officers.

Officer Dmytryk was a U.S Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam war and was a Purple Heart recipient.He had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his daughter and son.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 4525
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot pursuit, plainclothes, robbery