McKeesport Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, November 10, 1993
Add to My HeroesFrank Albert Miller, Jr.
Officer Frank Miller was shot and killed with his own gun by a homeless man during a scuffle. During the fight for his gun the suspect was shot in the hand and Officer Miller was shot in the chest, but the round was stopped by his vest. The suspect was able to fire a second shot, striking Officer Miller in the head. The suspect fled to a local bar but was quickly arrested by responding officers who followed a blood-trail. The man was convicted of Officer Miller's murder and sentenced to life without parole in two separate trials.
Officer Miller had only served with the McKeesport Police Department for 6 months. He is survived by his parents, two sisters, and a niece. He is buried in section K, lot 80c, grave 3 of Twin Valley Memorial Park Cemetery, Delmont, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 229
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life