Rector Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, June 25, 1948
Add to My HeroesTom Greene
City Marshal Tom Green was shot and killed as he and the night marshal were walking out of a pool hall with a man whom they had arrested for causing a disturbance.
The man's brother walked up, grabbed Marshal Green's pistol, and shot him four times. The night marshal returned fire, wounding the gunman.
The gunman, 28, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on September 17, 1948. His brother, 22, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 10 years. He was paroled on July 6, 1955.
Marshal Green had served with the Rector Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life