Jefferson County Corrections Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, January 26, 1986
Add to My HeroesMichael R. Green
Correctional Officer Michael Green was shot and killed while working an off duty, uniformed job at a local night club.
He had assisted other officers removing several disorderly people from the club. Later in the evening the group returned to the scene and opened fire into the night club, fatally wounding Officer Green.
Two suspects were later caught, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life