Officer Ocie C. Gray

Officer Ocie C. Gray

New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, New Mexico

End of Watch Monday, January 4, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Ocie C. Gray

Officer Ocie Gray and Officer Austin Roberts were killed when the Cessna 180 piloted by Officer Roberts crashed just off State Route 104 about 23 miles east of Las Vegas.

The officers were dropping hay to starving antelope that were stuck in deep snow in San Miguel County.

Officer Gray was a Korean War veteran and had served with the agency for seven months. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident