Detective Willis Henry "Bill" Gravell

Oro Valley Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, March 28, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Willis Henry "Bill" Gravell

Detective Bill Gravell was shot and killed while questioning a possible illegal immigrant from Mexico on AZ 77 and West Linda Vista Boulevard.

During the questioning, he requested backup. When the backup arrived, they located Detective Gravell's body with two gunshot wounds in the chest.

Detective Gravell was a United States Navy veteran and had served in law enforcement for 25 years and had previously served with the Dallas, Texas, Police Department and Boulder County, Colorado, Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge V42
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender No suspects identified

suspicious person