Manhattan Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, September 11, 1952
Add to My HeroesCharles Frederick Grau
Patrolman Charlie Grau succumbed to injuries sustained when he was struck in the head with the butt of a gun while attempting to break up a fight.
He returned to the station following the assault and suffered a stroke, which was attributed to the injury.
Patrolman Grau had served with the agency for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 3
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available