St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, May 6, 1969
Add to My HeroesBrian M. Graft
Detective Brian Graft was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a shooting suspect at 1300 North Tenth Street.
He and another officer were working an off-duty security job when they heard the shooting call on the radio. The subject shot and wounded a hotel manager and fled. Shortly thereafter, they spotted a man meeting the description enter the lot where they were working, and they went to investigate. As they approached, the man produced a .25 caliber handgun and shot Detective Graft in the chest and his partner in the leg. Both officers returned fire and struck the suspect in the arm, but he fled on foot. A truck driver in the area also tried to apprehend the man but was shot and killed.
Responding officers engaged the suspect in another gun battle. The suspect surrendered after shooting another officer. He was charged with first-degree murder. In 1971, he was acquitted of both murders by reason of insanity and committed to the State Hospital.
Detective Graft had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for five years. He was survived by his mother and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Committed