New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, February 19, 1968
Add to My HeroesAnthony J. Graffia
Patrolman Anthony Graffia was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery in progress.
Patrolman Graffia was eating lunch in the rear of a pharmacy when two men entered brandishing revolvers and demanded money. The store owner alerted Patrolman Graffia to the robbery, and when he came out of the backroom, the suspects opened fire, striking him. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Graffia was able to return fire and hit his killer in his left bicep.
On March 10, 1968, New York Police arrested a 16-year-old youth, who crashed into a utility pole, after they chased him 20 blocks in a stolen car on Atlantic Ave. Information about Patrolman Graffia's murder, led to the youth admitting he was involved. His accomplice, 21, was arrested at is home the next day. He showed police the bullet wound on his arm and admitted he shot Patrolman Graffia. On April 29, 1968, he was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 15 years to life. He was paroled on August 28, 1990.
Patrolman Graffia had been with the agency for seven years and was assigned to the 106th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 7452
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life