Deputy Sheriff Lawrence George Gowens

Alamance County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, July 31, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence George Gowens

Deputy Sheriff Lawrence Gowens was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance two doors away from the jail.

Deputy Gowens, who also served as the county jailer, heard a woman's screams when her husband shot her in the arm. He ran to the home and confronted the suspect, who shot him with a shotgun. Deputy Gowens was taken to Rainey Hospital where he died 90 minutes later.

The subject was convicted of Deputy Gowens' murder and sent to prison. He was later released and has since died.

Deputy Gowens was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Deceased

domestic