Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, May 6, 1990
Add to My HeroesThomas Grady Burchfield
Police Officer Thomas Burchfield and Police Officer Michael Okelberry were killed when their patrol car was struck head-on by a pickup truck traveling in the wrong direction in the 800 block of Woodall Rogers Freeway.
Officer Burchfield had served with the Dallas Police Department for one year. He is survived by his fiancée, parents, two brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 6001
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash